Data services
Details
- Value
- GBP 370,000
- Topic
- Data services
- Published
- 26 August 2016
- Submission
- 30 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
National Savings and Investments (NS&I) as the Contracting Authority is seeking to enter into two separate agreements for the provision of data services. The procurement of these services will be conducted using two separate Lots. Lot 1 for the provision of external data variables data services and Lot 2 for the provision of data modelling services. Lot 1: NS&I is seeking to enter into an agreement with a single service provider for the provision of data services to append selected consumer classifications or data variables to customer records held on a data warehouse for approximately 25 million retail savings customers who invest with NS&I. This will help NS&I identify certain customer groups and understand their likely preferences and behaviour. Lot 2: NS&I is seeking to establish a framework agreement with a single supplier for the provision of data modelling services. OJEU PIN reference 2016/S 155-280366 refers. NS&I wishes to enhance its understanding of its customers by appending selected consumer classifications to customer records in its Data Warehouse (DWH). NS&I currently has a contract in place which is about to expire and this process will determine how NS&I moves forward after contract expiry. The requirements involve the provision of data services that append selected consumer classifications or data variables to customer records held on a data warehouse for approximately 25 million retail savings customers who invest with NS&I. The NS&I data Warehouse holds information on 25 million distinct customers. The warehouse holds personal information as well as data relating to the customers' accounts (holdings, transactions and prize data for Premium Bonds). It also contains demographic and geo-demographic information. NS&I requires external data sets to be appended to customer data to help further enrich its understanding of its customers, including their likely preferences and behaviours relating to financial services and use of channels. Dimensions that are of particular interest to NS&I that any proposed data sets could use to distinguish different groups are: indicators of life-stage; channel preference and usage; interest and appetite for savings products; total value of savings held; attitudes to risk; confidence in managing financial affairs; and suitability for different savings products. NS&I will need to be able to apply the selected dataset(s) to its customer records on the data warehouse managed by Atos. This process will be managed by Atos and will need to cover an initial efficient application of existing records and an efficient means to allocate new customers, or to reallocate customers to different groups, (as information held by NS&I changes (e.g. change of address, capturing of date of birth, change in age)). OJEU PIN reference 2016/S 155-280366 refers. This Lot is to establish a framework agreement with a single supplier for the provision of data modelling services for NS&I. To aid campaign selections, NS&I has developed a suite of propensity and look-alike models that can be deployed. To ensure that NS&I's Business Insight team can support the business of NS&I as required, there is occasional need for external support. This could be: to advise in the use of the most suitable technique in work that requires detailed analysis and profiling; or to deliver an analytical project from start to finish e.g. building a model or segmentation. Further details available in the invitation to tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2016
About the buyer
National Savings and Investments is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72300000 · Data services
- 72310000 · Data-processing services
- 72316000 · Data analysis services
- 72319000 · Data supply services
- 72320000 · Database services
- 72330000 · Content or data standardization and classification services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-savings-and-investments.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-savings-and-investments.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-savings-and-investments.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-savings-and-investments.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-savings-and-investments.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-savings-and-investments.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Data services.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Data services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,339£67.2bn
- 1,465£62.4bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Savings and Investments.
- 208£6.3bn
- 150£129.7m
- 89£16.5m
- 85£16.4m
- 79£104.4m
- 50£32.1m
- 39£10.3m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
