Closed tender

Civil Service DC Pension Arrangements: Administration and Investment Platform Solutions

Details

Value
GBP 390,000,000
Topic
Pension services
Published
22 August 2016
Submission
19 September 2016

Tender description

The Cabinet Office is re-tendering for the provision of administration and investment platform services for the Civil Service Pension Scheme Defined Contribution (DC) arrangements. The current DC pension arrangements include: 1) Partnership Pension Account (contract-based; bundled; main DC arrangement); 2) The Civil Service Additional Voluntary Contribution Scheme (a statutory scheme — akin to a trust based arrangement); and 3) Standalone Stakeholder scheme contract based; bundled arrangement. Tenders are invited for the provision of DC pension services, through either contract-based or master-trust type arrangement. The Cabinet Offices' preference is to have a single type of arrangement going forwards with a single provider. Bidders can submit 2 bids if they would like to put forward a contract based solution and a master-trust solution. The Cabinet Office intends to select a single preferred provider. The following high level information is provided in order for bidders to assess contract value: AUM: approx. 390 000 000 GBP; Membership: approx. 19 550 (around 50 % actives); Annual contributions: approx. 32 000 000 GBP. Further information is contained within the PQQ. Term of the contract has been entered as 60 months however this may be extended subject to satisfactory performance. Any variations or extensions will be subject to discussion and agreement between the Provider and the Cabinet Office. Indicative Timetable: Deadline for submission of questions regarding the PQQ - 14 Sept 2016 PQQ submission Deadline - 19 Sept 2016 Invitations issued for RFP - 23 Sept 2016 Contract Awarded - 21 Dec 2016 Commencement of contract - 20 Feb 2017

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 September 2016

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66520000 · Pension services
  • 75320000 · Government employee pension schemes

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Civil Service DC Pension Arrangements: Administration and Investment Platform Solutions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Civil Service DC Pension Arrangements: Administration and Investment Platform Solutions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.