A1058 Coast Road LEP Phase 3 - Norham Road Bridge Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,800,000
- Topic
- Engineering works and construction works
- Published
- 24 August 2016
- Submission
- 18 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Phase 3 of this project improvements briefly comprise the following: - • The redesign of Coast Road’s junctions with Norham Road. The replacement of the existing Norham Road bridge with a newer, wider structure; • Signing amendments including direction signs and speed limit signs; • Road marking amendments; • New and improved pedestrian / toucan crossing points including signal control, dropped kerbs and tactile paving. This contract includes the replacement of the existing Norham Road bridge with a newer, wider structure and the widening of the existing road and pavements. A1058 Coast Road LEP Phase 3 – Norham Road The Authority is seeking applications from suitable organisations that are interested in tendering for Phase 3 of a works project which involves a series of Highway Improvements designed to improve traffic flows, public transport movements and pedestrian and cyclist accessibility in the A1058 corridor, a link of strategic importance in North Tyneside between Newcastle and Tynemouth. Suppliers wishing to express an Interest in this opportunity have until Tuesday 11th October 2016 to register via the electronic tendering portal;- https://procontract.due-north.com and select the project reference:- DN176582. Suppliers should note that the Tender documents can be accessed on the electronic tendering portal once they have received their confirmation email after expressing an interest..
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 October 2016
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to A1058 Coast Road LEP Phase 3 - Norham Road Bridge Works.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to A1058 Coast Road LEP Phase 3 - Norham Road Bridge Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
