Expired contract

UK SBS FM16118 Constant Temperature Pump Replacement Works Invitation to Quote

Details

Value
GBP 72,500
Topic
Pumps
Published
19 August 2016

Tender description

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Tuesday 13th September 2016 at 11:00 am DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Introduction The Constant Temperature (primary and secondary) pumps at the National Oceanography Centre in Southampton (NOCS) are due for replacement. We have invited a pump supplier (Grundfos) to specify suitable replacements and the scope of works within this ITQ document makes reference to this suppliers products. You may tender using similar approved products from other suppliers provided that their performance is the same or exceeds the Grundfos products quoted. The Grundfos report is appended to the ITQ document. Where alternatives are proposed contractors must confirm that the pumps meet or exceed the Grundfos pumps and provide a clear payback report for the client. Note that the pumps operate in an hours run change over arrangement at fixed speed. At any one time one primary and one secondary time tends to be in operation. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. To register on our e-sourcing portal click on https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link ‘Register for CCS eSourcing’. To express your interest in this oppportunity email expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 October 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 October 2016

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42122000 · Pumps
  • 42131000 · Taps, cocks and valves
  • 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS FM16118 Constant Temperature Pump Replacement Works Invitation to Quote.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK SBS FM16118 Constant Temperature Pump Replacement Works Invitation to Quote, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.