UK SBS FM16116 Cold Water Storage Tank Replacement Works Invitation to Quote
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Storage TANK sERVICES lTD
- Value
- GBP 22,500
- Topic
- Water installations
- Published
- 19 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Tuesday 13th September 2016 at 11:00 am DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Introduction Several of the Cold Water Storage Tanks (original build items) Located within various nodes at the National Oceanography Centre Southampton (NOCS) have a greater capacity than is necessary. This project comprises the rationalisation of these tanks with smaller units in the interest of water conservation. Main Tender Requirements This tender is for the replacement of the nodal Cold Water (Raw & Soft) Storage Tanks. Tenderers are required to provide a cost (per tank) to replace the current one cubic meter cold water storage tanks with one piece GRP Balmoral BOP110LP-1 500ltr cold water storage tanks sited within the Nodes (3,4 & 6) being a total of 6 tanks. The works are to consist of isolating, draining and removing the current tanks (To be handed to the estates department) and site the new tanks in the same location altering the supply and outlet pipework to suit. The current cold water feed pipework has an inline meter which is to be moved to a lower position for ease of reading usage. You should allow for the testing and commissioning of the newly installed tanks. All new pipework to be insulated upon completion. General. • All works to take place during working hours. • The appointed contractor will undertake both the Principal Designer (PD) and Principal Contractor (PC) duties under the Construction Design Management 2015 Regulations (CDM 2015). The contractor will need to possess the appropriate skills, knowledge and experience of the PD role or employ others to act in this capacity on their behalf. The PD role will commence as soon as the appointment is confirmed and will be a key part of the project team from the initial planning phase through the duration of the programme. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. To register on our e-sourcing portal click on https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link ‘Register for CCS eSourcing’. To express your interest in this oppportunity email expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 October 2016
- Completed: Award date11 November 2016
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39370000 · Water installations
- 44611000 · Tanks
- 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
- 50511000 · Repair and maintenance services of pumps
- 51810000 · Installation services of tanks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS FM16116 Cold Water Storage Tank Replacement Works Invitation to Quote.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
