Closed tender

The Provision of External Audit and Tax Services

Details

Value
GBP 882,500
Topic
Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
Published
19 August 2016
Submission
19 September 2016

Tender description

The Manchester Growth Company (MGC) and its operating companies are tendering for the provision of External Audit and Tax services. In line with good governance practices MGC have decided to review our audit provision to ensure:  > surety of independence and good governance  > value for money  > robust quality audit services We are seeking to appoint high quality, independent external audit provider/s to fulfil the following requirements, broken down into Lots; 1. Statutory Audit/Accounts with additional (ad hoc) advisory work 2. Corporation Tax, Computation and Return with additional (ad hoc) advisory work The successful bidder/s will be contracted for a 5 year period, for an initial period of 3 years, with extension period of 2 years. The first accounting year to be covered under this contract is 01/04/2016 to 31/03/2017. Bidders can bid on Lot 1, Lot 2 or both Lots. Bidders must state in Document B PQQ Response Document the lot or lots they intend to submit a bid for. PQQ for the Provision of External Audit and Tax Services You are hereby invited to submit a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) for the above services. Responses to the PQQ will be used as the first step to select suppliers to participate in a full competitive tender process. You will also be required to submit a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement. Following the evaluation of PQQ submissions, a full Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be issued to shortlisted providers. If you wish to submit a PQQ, you are required to register as a supplier on the In-tend Supplier Platform, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchestergrowthcompany/aspx/Home Once registered, you will be able to log into the system, express your interest and download the PQQ and associated documentation. Your PQQ submission will be made on the In-tend Portal. Any submissions received after this time will not be accepted. This is automated on the In-tend platform therefore you are encouraged to allow adequate time to upload your PQQ documentation. If you require further assistance in respect of the In Tend system please contact the In-tend support team at support@in-tend.com or telephone on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065 PQQ submissions must be submitted in the required format and be returned by 17:00 19th September 2016. If you have any questions about this process, please use the In-tend platform to correspond with MGC. We look forward to receiving your Pre-Qualification Questionnaire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 September 2016

About the buyer

Economic Solutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of External Audit and Tax Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.