TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PILOT SOCIAL INCLUSION AND HOMELESSNESS SERVICES
Details
- Published
- 16 August 2016
- Submission
- 3 October 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (the council) is committed to provide first class services and facilities and to protecting our most vulnerable residents. The council are seeking to commission pilots for social inclusion and homelessness services for 2017- 2019 to best meet local needs and deliver positive outcomes. The pilots have come about following agreement between the council and Hampshire County Council (HCC), whereby grant funding previously attributable to Supporting People will be combined with the council’s own revenue resources. The aims and objectives of the services will be: (i) To provide a flexible and responsive crisis intervention and prevention service to vulnerable people with support needs who are homeless or at risk of becoming homeless that improves health and wellbeing, supports social inclusion and reduces the likelihood of them needing adult social care services. (ii) To provide holistic support that prevents homelessness and repeat homelessness, and the loss of independence through tenancy breakdown, hospital admission, custody or other forms of institutionalised care. (iii) To target individuals and families at an early stage and provide interventions which prevent escalation of need and sustain an individual’s current housing situation where it is safe to do so. (iv) To enable people to develop their capacity to live independently so as to be able to maintain independent accommodation without the need for intensive support at the earliest appropriate opportunity. (v) Support people who are in housing crisis with support needs during a period of change in their life/condition/circumstances with the express aim of increasing their level of independence. The tender consists of four Lots, for each of the services required and these are as follows: • Lot 1 – Social Inclusion Partnership Fundraising, Income Generation and Campaigns • Lot 2 – Emergency Access Homelessness Accommodation and Support • Lot 3 – Community Floating Support and Homelessness Prevention • Lot 4 – Making Every Adult Matter (MEAM) Rough Sleeper Outreach The council proposes to enter into contract(s) with the successful tenderer(s) of each Lot for a period of 2 years, with an option to extend for two further periods of 12 months each. Tenderers can bid for one or more Lots. Submission of OJEU Contract Notice: Friday 12 August 2016 Tender return date:12:00:00 Monday 3 October 2016 Please note expressions of interest must be registered before 11:00:00 Monday 3rd October 2016. Keywords: Homelessness, Support, Emergency Accommodation, Social inclusion, Rough sleepers
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 October 2016
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF PILOT SOCIAL INCLUSION AND HOMELESSNESS SERVICES, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
