Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 2,020,000
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
18 August 2016

Tender description

I) Early Years services that cover family outreach services, home visiting, parenting/volunteer development and mobile play team ii) Short Breaks for disabled children. Early Years Services will co-locate in a children and family centre or well-being centre in Bexley and for children aged 0-10 years and their families. 1) Outreach and home visiting to engage and encourage families to make use of children's centres services 2) Parenting courses designed to encourage good behaviours and improve the conduct of children at home and school 3) Mobile play team to supervise high quality activities and sessional care to support children's centre activities. Lot 1 will be integral to and support a family well-being service offered to families where there is known violence, mental ill health, substance misuse or a child at risk of or already excluded from school. Short breaks for disabled children and their families; this is a borough wide service. Community-based short breaks, family-based breaks or support in the own home. It's an opportunity for disabled children to have fun, gain independence, learn and develop new skills. Families will also get to take a much needed break from their 24-hour caring. These services will make that happen, by offering flexible, accessible, and relevant services designed around the needs of the child.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published18 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Bexley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

83 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Bexley.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.