Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 17 August 2016
- Submission
- 3 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
North Lincolnshire Council is inviting qualified providers to tender to treat and dispose of organic waste arising from various sources including domestic and commercial premises and municipal operations. This will amount to between approximately 13 000 — 19 000 tonnes per annum, further tonnage details are included in the ITT documentation. Organic waste will include but not be limited to; un-shredded grass cuttings, hedge clippings, tree pruning, weeds, dead plant material; soil bound roots, leaves and other vegetation. Collection will be by the provider from the Council's Waste Transfer Station. Further details are available in the Invitation to Tender document which is available to download from the YORtender website www.yortender.co.uk and will not be available by any other means. The contract duration is 5 years with the option to extend for two further periods of 12 months. The deadline for the submission of tenders is 12 noon 3.10.2016. North Lincolnshire Council is inviting qualified providers to tender to treat and dispose of organic waste arising from various sources including domestic and commercial premises and municipal operations. This will amount to between approximately 13 000 — 19 000 tonnes per annum, further tonnage details are included in the ITT documentation. Organic waste will include but not be limited to; un-shredded grass cuttings, hedge clippings, tree pruning, weeds, dead plant material; soil bound roots, leaves and other vegetation. Collection will be by the provider from the Council's Waste Transfer Station. Further details are available in the Invitation to Tender document which is available to download from the YORtender website www.yortender.co.uk and will not be available by any other means. The contract duration is 5 years with the option to extend for two further periods of 12 months. The deadline for the submission of tenders is 12 noon 3.10.2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 October 2016
About the buyer
North Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lincolnshire Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
