Awarded contract

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

Details

Supplier(s)
Inprova Limited
Value
GBP 18,000,000
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
18 August 2016

Tender description

Midland Heart is contracting for energy procurement and associated services for its large portfolio of office, communal and residential supplies. Midland Heart's supply year runs from 1st October to 30th September each year. The energy to be procured under this Contract is for the period 1.10.2019 to 30.9.2024, the energy for each supply year to be purchased in the 3 preceding years as follows: — Oct. 16 to Sep. 19 purchasing period for the 19/20 supply year; — Oct. 17 to Sep. 20 purchasing period for the 20/21 supply year; — Oct. 18 to Sep. 21 purchasing period for the 21/22 supply year; — Oct. 19 to Sep. 22 purchasing period for the 22/23 supply year; — Oct. 20 to Sep. 23 purchasing period for the 23/24 supply year. As of 1.10.2015 energy is being procured for the following number of sites: — 1/2-Hourly Electricity: 12; — Non-1/2 Hourly and Unmetered Electricity: 1 517; — Gas: 130. Following the implementation of P272, the number of 1/2 Hourly MPANs will total 41 and Non-1/2 Hourly/Unmetered MPANs will total 1 488 (based on current figures). Implementation of P272 is anticipated to be before the end of September 2017. As of 1.10.2015 the estimated annual consumption by fuel type is as follows: — 1/2 Hourly Electricity: 4 557 875 kWh; — Non-1/2 Hourly and Unmetered Electricity: 11 448 283 kWh; — Gas: 24 271 329 kWh. Following the implementation of P272, the estimated annual consumption for Non-1/2 Hourly electricity will reduce to 8 620 816 kWh and 1/2 Hourly electricity will increase to 7 385 342 kWh (based on current figures). Implementation of P272 is anticipated to be before the end of September 2017. In light of the requirement to commence the purchase of energy in October 2016, mobilisation of this Contract should be thoroughly prepared for in advance for immediate implementation upon Contract signing. The following sections outline the minimum requirements under this contract. Sections of this Specification are left deliberately blank and will be completed with the information from the Contractor's tender response. For the avoidance of doubt, Contract, Contractor and Supplier have the meanings prescribed to them in the Contract; and — Supplier means the supplier of any product or service not supplied by the Contractor or a Supplier under this Contract; — Contract means a contract for any product or service not supplied by the Contractor or a Supplier under this Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Midland Heart Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 359
    £215.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Midland Heart Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.