Awarded contract

Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas

Details

Topic
Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
Published
16 August 2016

Tender description

Tenders are sought for the delivery of Arun's Greenspace Management Contract. This contract involves the provision of 4 main service areas: Grounds Maintenance, Outdoor Recreation, Play Area Repairs and Maintenance and Facilities Maintenance, all of which will be undertaken as part of this agreement with the potential for modifications. Grounds Maintenance covers a whole spectrum of horticultural operations at a wide range of parks and open spaces currently totalling approximately 240 hectares including specialised parks, sports sites, amenity areas, open spaces within housing sites, country parks and cemeteries. This total area is expected to increase as a result of the Authority's emerging Local Plan which will be in place for the life of the contract and is likely to provide additional open space and community buildings which may be transferred to the Authority and subsequently fall within the remit of this contract. The Outdoor Recreation Service involves the provision of a cashier and booking service for the Authority's outdoor sports sites, which are also maintained as part of this agreement. This service will allow the Supplier to retain income from the public use of this service and the Authority will be actively seeking long term investment from the successful Supplier in these facilities and a commitment to further innovative additions or material improvements to the Authority's leisure offer at sites under this agreement. Play Area Repairs and Maintenance involves the day to day repairs and maintenance of the Authority's play areas including skate parks and multi-use games areas. This element of the contract, as provided in this agreement, is a labour only contract, where payment is made on the basis of a tendered hourly rate and the hours worked by operatives. Facilities Maintenance currently involves the cleaning and repair and maintenance of buildings and facilities associated with the above with potential modifications to include the cleaning of the Authority's offices, sheltered housing and hostels and the provision of a staffed Facilities Maintenance Service for corporate buildings. Historically the Authority spends between 1 200 000 GBP and 1 500 000 GBP per annum for the required services. Bids over 1 500 000 GBP per annum may not be considered. The Authority is looking for a contract to commence on the 1.1.2017, expiring on 31.3.2027, with the option to extend by a further 5 years. Any contract extension shall be subject to satisfactory performance and continued ‘Value for Money’ throughout the initial term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Arun District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 1,049
    £3.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Arun District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.