Expired contract

IT Storage and Computer Equipment for Richmondshire District Council

Details

Buyer
Richmondshire District Council
Supplier(s)
Coolspirit Ltd
Value
GBP 110,000
Duration
5 years
Published
18 August 2016

Tender description

Richmondshire District Council (RDC) is one of the largest districts in England. It has a population of 51,400 (according to the most recent information available on the RDC website) and covers 509 square miles. RDC is one of the most sparsely populated District Councils in the country, its boundaries stretching from the River Tees to Cumbria. The Council has an IT requirement to replace the existing VMWare cluster, Hitachi SAN and attached fibre SAN fabric with a modern solution which will deliver improved performance and resilience. The solution is expected to last for a minimum of 5 years. This opportunity is for the supply of equipment to replace the above cluster and also installation services. It is essential the Council keeps up to date with all elements of the ICT infrastructure for compliance and security reasons. The contract will be for a period of 60 months. To take part in this process, suppliers will need to register their interest via YorTender. Normally within 24 hours of registration you will receive notification of progression through to the Invitation to Tender stage where you will find the specification of our requirements. The process is being run through YorTender with the deadline for submissions being 12 noon Monday 1st August 2016. Keywords: IT Server, hardware, storage, IT equipment, Associate Network Device

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 August 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021

About the buyer

Richmondshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IT Storage and Computer Equipment for Richmondshire District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Richmondshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.