Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 815,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 August 2016
- Submission
- 3 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (The Authority) inviting organisations with relevant experience of providing accommodation based support service for women and children affected by domestic violence to submit bids for the above contract on behalf of Adult Social Care. The requirement is split into 2 lots: Lot 1: Refuges for South Asian victims of domestic violence. Lot 2: Refuges K1 + K2. Bidders may bid for 1 or both Lots. The contract will commence on 1.4.2017 and will be for a period of 3 years. The Authority may at its discretion extend the Contract for a further period of up to 2 (two) x 1 (one) years. Successful bidders will be required to enter into a Housing Management agreement directly with the third party property owners. Details are included within the tender documentation. The Refuge service is delivered in 1 confidential premises in the Royal Borough of Kingston. This Stage 1 Crisis Response Refuge has 5 household units with on-site support, specifically for single women or women with children from South Asian communities. The tender process selected for this contract is an Open Process, meaning that suppliers will submit responses to Suitability Criteria to assess their competence and capability to deliver the contract at the same time as submitting Tender documents to determine how they will deliver the contract. Organisations that are interested in participating in this exercise are invited to register immediately on the London Tenders Procurement Portal by following this link: https://www.londontenders.org/?openform The Refuge service is delivered across 2 premises in confidential locations in the Royal Borough of Kingston. The service has 2 elements catering for different levels of need: — 6 Units at a Stage 1 Crisis response refuge with on-site support; — 4 Units of Stage 2 accommodation (self-contained flats) with intensive support. The crisis response refuge is known as K1 and the stage 2 accommodation is known as K2. The tender process selected for this contract is an Open Process, meaning that suppliers will submit responses to Suitability Criteria to assess their competence and capability to deliver the contract at the same time as submitting Tender documents to determine how they will deliver the contract. Organisations that are interested in participating in this exercise are invited to register immediately on the London Tenders Procurement Portal by following this link: https://www.londontenders.org/?openform
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 November 2016
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
