Closed tender

CS5130 THE INTEGRATED YOUTH AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ADDITIONAL YOUTH ACTIVITY PROGRAMME 2016/2017

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 August 2016
Submission
19 September 2016

Tender description

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services. Description: This Contract is for the Supply of the Integrated Youth and Community Service’s (“the Service”) additional youth positive activities programme 2016/2017 (the “Programme”). The Contractor shall provide young people, aged 13 to 19 (and up to age 25 if they have a disability), with access to free positive activities and informal educational courses. The Programme offered should be stimulating, interesting and fun and will include a range of opportunities to enable young people to develop socially, physically and intellectually. The Programme shall be provided for the Contract Period 31st October 2016 to 31st March 2017 inclusive; with the possibility of one further 6 month extension to 30th September 2017. The Contract shall be awarded in 10 Lots. Each Lot is aligned to a geographical ward of the borough. There is one Lot per ward as set out below: Lot 1 = Shadwell Lot 2 = Whitechapel Lot 3 = Stepney Green Lot 4 = Poplar Lot 5 = Lansbury Lot 6 = Spitalfields and Banglatown Lot 7 = Bethnal Green Lot 8 = Mile End Lot 9 = Bromley North Lot 10 = Bow West Contractors shall provide the Programme within the geographical area of the ward associated with the Lot name. Contracts will be awarded to the top scoring organisation per Lot. Each Lot shall be made up a programme of activities for young people that shall include elements associated with healthy living; and after school and evening activities. The maximum value associated with each Lot of the contract for the period 31st October 2016 to 31st March 2017 is £41,667. The maximum award per organisation per Lot shall be £41,667. There is an option to extend this contact by a further 6 months to 30th September 2017. If the option to extend is taken then the maximum award per organisation per Lot during the period of the extension will be £50,000 per Lot. The total maximum value of this contract with extension is £916,667. Young people have told the Service that they want to participate in youth activities in high quality venues. As a result, the Contractor shall ensure that the Programme is delivered in a high quality venue which is young person friendly. The Contractor will be responsible for the costs associated with all venues utilised as part of the Contract. Subcontracting of this Contract will not be allowed. Consortia arrangements for the delivery of this Contract will not be allowed. A key target for this Contractor will be the achievement of a minimum of 200 Contacts with young people per ward. A market warming event will be held on 31st August 2016 from 10 am - 12 noon at the Professional Development Centre, 229 Bethnal Green Road, London E2 0AH, to book a place and confirm attendance please contact: Ronke Martins-Taylor By email: Ronke.Martins-Taylor@towerhamlets.gov.uk or telephone 020 7364 0797. The anticipated contract start date is: Monday, 31 October 2016 The estimated value of the contract is: £416,670 divided amongst the 10 Lots with a maximum value of £41,667 each. If the option to extend is taken then each of the 10 Lots will be awarded a maximum value of £50,000 during the period of the extension; totally £500,000. The maximum value of this contract with extension is £916,667. £416,670 exc extension Total Cost For a period of: 31st October 2016 – 31st March 2017; or up to 30th September 2017 with extension Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/PQQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/PQQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and / or return of quotation is: Monday, 19 September 2016 12 noon LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Procurement at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk Keywords: NTEGRATED YOUTH AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ADDITIONAL YOUTH ACTIVITY PROGRAMME 2016/2017, CS5130

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 September 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CS5130 THE INTEGRATED YOUTH AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ADDITIONAL YOUTH ACTIVITY PROGRAMME 2016/2017.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.