Awarded contract

Building construction work

Details

Value
GBP 12,370,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
15 August 2016

Tender description

The Embankment project comprises the completion of the design and construction of 92 new apartments for market rent at land off St. Vincent Street and Lighthorne Avenue, in Birmingham city centre. The works include site preparation, construction and a 12 months defects rectification period that will need excellent management for this high profile scheme. It is intended that the proposed building would deliver 92 one and two bed apartments for rent in the form of a privately managed, purpose built, rental sector development (PRS). The accommodation will comprise of 24 1-bed units and 68 2-bed units. The one bed apartments being approximately 42, 45 and 53 square metres and the two bedrooms being approximately 72 m2. All the main bedroom sizes exceed the 12.6 square metres recommended in Places for Living. INReach wishes to procure a single contractor to perform the construction under the JCT form of contract. A single contractor is to be procured.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2016
  2. Completed: Award published15 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses
  • 45211300 · Houses construction work
  • 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

79 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.