Awarded contract

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

Details

Value
GBP 178,020
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
18 August 2016

Tender description

The Service will have 2 components: — A domestic gardening and grounds maintenance service delivered to a set number of supported domestic properties in Tameside. The service is delivered at supported properties where tenants have learning disabilities or mental ill-health; — A day service element based around delivery of garden maintenance for 2 people with learning disabilities assessed as needing ongoing support and for whom the taking part in delivery of the service will meet some or all of their assessed needs, for which the service will provide 5 places a week, Monday to Friday. The Service will have 2 components: — A domestic gardening and grounds maintenance service delivered to a set number of supported domestic properties in Tameside. The service is delivered at supported properties where tenants have learning disabilities or mental ill-health; — A day service element based around delivery of garden maintenance for 2 people with learning disabilities assessed as needing ongoing support and for whom the taking part in delivery of the service will meet some or all of their assessed needs, for which the service will provide 5 places a week, Monday to Friday.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 October 2015
  2. Completed: Award published18 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  3. 502
    £8.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.