T49 - The Conveyance of School Meals
Details
- Topic
- Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
- Published
- 8 August 2016
- Submission
- 26 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council invites suitably qualified and experienced Transport licenced Contractors to tender for the Collection of School Meals in sealed containers from central kitchens and to deliver those meals to one or more schools located around the city. Also collect and return all empty containers from the school to the Central Kitchens. There are approximately 31 routes at present, however this number may increase or decrease throughout the contract duration. All drivers must have a satisfactory Disclosure and Barring check before commencing work on this contract. The Contract is for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance and future business requirements, commencing on 1st January 2017. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council’s tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’). Note that the deadline to express an interest in this opportunity is noon Tuesday 30th August 2016. Your completed ITT should be returned by noon on Tuesday 6th September 2016 using the Supplier Portal. For more information Mohammed Yahiah, Assistant Procurement Manager, Tel. 07860 906921 or email mohammed.yahiah@birmingham.gov.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 August 2016
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
- 55523100 · School-meal services
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
- 60183000 · Hire of vans with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T49 - The Conveyance of School Meals.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
