Security services
Details
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 9 August 2016
- Submission
- 16 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Security Services for Halton Borough Council. Halton Borough Council is looking to enter into a contract that will provide security services for a variety of Departments within the council and, potentially, other areas within the borough. The contract calls for: Specific Guard Duties — Details described in tender documents Key holding; Alarm activation call outs; Static guarding; Mobile patrol guarding; Dog handler guarding; Open and close various premises; Games Attendant duties; Door man duties; Match day stewarding. Additional requirements Some examples of this are: Short notice security provision required to deal with unexpected events — on site within a maximum of 1 hour from receiving instruction from the Council. Arranging out of hours access for contractors. Mobile patrolling throughout the night should an alarm system fail. 1st response for alarm activations following break-in and liaising with the Contact Centre to arrange for any remedial works — on site within a maximum of 15 minutes from receiving notification. The above list is simply to give you a flavour of the type of service the Authority requires and is by no means exhaustive.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2016
About the buyer
Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Security services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Security services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
