Provision of an organisation-wide procurement service
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Procurement consultancy services
- Published
- 12 August 2016
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
PROJECT SUMMARY HEE aims to establish a key partner who will work with us to deliver a procurement service that will ensure HEE complies with its internal policies and procedures, Government procurement policy and EU procurement regulations. The “Procurement Partner” will provide both an operational and strategic procurement service covering both transactional procurement in the form of managing the procure to pay process; and strategic procurement covering an end to end process of establishing legally compliant contracts through best practice procurement. Access to the Finance System will be provided by HEE. The outputs of this project are to commission a procurement service that fits the needs of Health Education England. OPERATIONAL PROCUREMENT SERVICE DELIVERABLES The processing of purchase orders in line with internal procedures, compliance checking electronic requisitions raised through HEE's finance system and challenging when required; Raising purchase orders for requisitions through HEE’s finance system Encouraging the use of Purchase Orders across all Regional offices STRATEGIC PROCUREMENT SERVICE DELIVERABLES Follow and ensure staff compliance with the HEE Financial policies, Public sector regulator’s guidance (e.g. Monitor, NHS England, Cabinet Office) and Public sector Procurement legislation (PCR 2015); Provide advice and support to HEE staff to select and run compliant and productive procurement processes; Adherence to NHS Terms and Conditions and HEE standard terms and conditions, which are more favourable to the HEE than supplier terms and conditions; Governance and compliance with Cabinet Office guidance and controls and HEE mandatory contracts; Develop and utilise innovative procurement tools, techniques and practices in order to deliver improved healthcare outcomes; Deliver best value for money, taking into account the lifetime costs associated with the purchase of goods and services; Deliver procurement work plans and highlighting areas of risk and mitigation actions; Manage the procurement life cycle, including market engagement, tender process and contract award; Encourage the use of Government Frameworks where applicable; These deliverables will ensure that third party spend is procured, which is compliant with procurement law, value for money is achieved and that high quality educational outcomes are delivered through robust contracts.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published12 August 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of an organisation-wide procurement service.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Procurement & Procurement Related Services
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
