Closed tender

NHS Brent CCG - Community Falls Prevention and Bone Health Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,360,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 August 2016
Submission
23 September 2016

Tender description

NHS Brent Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) wishes to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for the provision of new community based Falls Prevention and Bone Health service. This is a new service designed to meet the needs of the Brent registered population, ensuring that patients can access the right level of care in the right setting. The Community Falls Prevention and Bone Health service will be a clinically-led service that seeks to ensure all patients that are at risk of falling or that have had a fall and/or fragility fracture have access to;  Falls assessment  Falls prevention education and management  Integrated care plan  Medication management  Rehabilitation & support programmes The service is to act as a gateway to interventions to reduce the incidence of falls and fragility fractures to reduce subsequent A&E attendances, admissions for fracture, loss of independence and mortality. The CCG anticipates awarding a contract for 3 years to the appointed provider with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the CCG’s discretion. The CCG is hopeful that a new Provider will be able to quickly mobilise the service with a latest contract commencement date of mid- February 2017. The maximum affordability threshold for this contract is £340,000 per annum and full details of the finances can be found in the ITT documentation. The Services to which this Procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). As such, the procurement of the Services is being run as a bespoke, single-stage application process akin to the Open Procedure. Brent CCG does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 services. This opportunity is also being advertised in OJEU. Potential Bidders, intending to participate through the procurement process are now invited to register an interest and access the procurement documents (Qualification Questionnaire, Service Specification, Bidder Instructions etc.) via the electronic procurement portal EU-Supply available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. **REGISTRATION ON THE EU-SUPPLY SITE IS COMPLETELY FREE OF CHARGE** Once you have logged into the EU-Supply Portal, SEARCH FOR TENDER REFERENCE: 24998 **The DEADLINE for submissions of bid responses, for which Bids must be submitted through the EU-Supply Portal, is 12 noon, 23rd SEPTEMBER 2016**. Attached to this notice is a guide to using EU Supply. If you need technical support on the EU-Supply Portal, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 September 2016

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Brent CCG - Community Falls Prevention and Bone Health Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.