Awarded contract

Insurance services

Details

Value
GBP 492,000
Topic
Insurance services
Published
10 August 2016

Tender description

The London Borough of Bromley is seeking Insurance Service providers to cover Property Comprising Material Damage, Business Interruption and Contract Works, Fidelity Guarantee, Motor Fleet, Engineering Inspection, Group Personal Accident & School Journey and Terrorism — First Loss Insurance Tender excluding Broker Services. The contract will be split into six lots. The contract will run for an initial period of 1 year and 9 months with the option to extend for a further year at the Council's discretion. Annual contract value is GBP 309,400. Please note this figure is indicative only. Property Comprising Material Damage, Business Interruption and Contract Works Insurance excluding Broker Services Annual contract value for Lot 1 is GBP 162,000. Please note this figure is indicative only. Fidelity Guarantee excluding Broker Services Annual contract value for Lot 2 is GBP 30,500. Please note this figure is indicative only. Motor Fleet excluding Broker Services Annual contract value for Lot 1 is GBP 48,800. Please note this figure is indicative only. Engineering Inspection excluding broker services Annual contract value for Lot 4 is GBP 14,200. Please note this figure is indicative only. Group Personal Accident & School Journey excluding broker services Annual contract value for Lot 5 is GBP 16,900. Please note this figure is indicative only. Terrorism — First Loss excluding Broker Services Annual contract value for Lot 6 is GBP 37,000. Please note this figure is indicative only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published10 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66512000 · Accident and health insurance services
  • 66513200 · Contractor's all-risk insurance services
  • 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
  • 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
  • 66515100 · Fire insurance services
  • 66515200 · Property insurance services
  • 66515410 · Financial loss insurance services
  • 66516100 · Motor vehicle liability insurance services
  • 66519200 · Engineering insurance services
  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services
  • 71631400 · Technical inspection services of engineering structures

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.