Expired contract

GP Front Door to ED (Birmingham Cross City CCG)

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Duration
10 months
Topic
Health services
Published
11 August 2016

Tender description

Arden & GEM CSU is conducting an open procurement exercise on behalf of Birmingham Cross City Clinical Commissioning Group (BC CCG) “The Commissioners”, to seek suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver a GP Front Door to Emergency Department (ED) Service. Attendance rates in A&E for the acute hospitals across the city (University Hospital Birmingham (UHB) and Good Hope) are increasingly rising to potentially unsustainable levels. Statistics estimate that circa 20% of attendances to A&E are avoidable and should be seen and treated within Primary Care. The CCG aims to situate a GP, ANP and HCA at the front door to A&E on each of the two sites for 12 hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year in an attempt to reduce attendance to A&E and instead be seen by a GP through correct streaming. The procurement will be split into 2 lots – (1) University Hospital Birmingham (2) Good Hope Hospital – each lot will run for a full 9 month period. Applicable activity data and information around each lot is provided in the ITT documentation. Providers can bid for one or both of the lots. All submissions will be evaluated using the scoring criteria which is contained within the published tender documentation. All correspondence relating to this procurement throughout all stages of the process must be managed through the Arden & GEM CSU eTendering Procurement Portal Bravo only. Bids are only accepted via the Arden & GEM CSU eTendering Procurement Portal Bravo. The deadline for clarification questions to be received on the procurement portal, Bravo, is 26th August 2016. The deadline for tenders to be received is 17:00 08th September 2016. Details on how to register for the procurement portal and this opportunity are contained within “Additional Information”. The contract will be for a period of 9 months with an option to extend for a further 3 months at the discretion of the CCG. There is a financial threshold applicable to the procurement and this is £600,000 per lot or £1,200,000 total value - any bids over and above this financial threshold value will be disqualified.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 October 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date13 August 2017

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GP Front Door to ED (Birmingham Cross City CCG).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.