Financial and insurance services
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,600,000
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 9 August 2016
- Submission
- 26 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Croydon and the participating Local Authorities detailed in 1.2 are tendering for Lot 1) Property, Lot 2) Terrorism and Lot 3) Liability Insurance. The initial period of cover will be for 36 months with the provision to extend for up to a further 24 months. Lot 1a) Property, Lot 2a) Terrorism and Lot 3a) Liability Insurance, relates only to the London Borough of Kingston Tenders are requested from Insurers registered with the FCA to underwrite the classes of insurance required. 9 ILC members are tendering together however as Kingston has different deductible & aggregate limits to the other 8 ILC members have separate ‘lots’. Award criteria for each lot is explained in the Instructions to Tender document. The ILC already has provision for Brokerage Services for Lots 1, 1a, 3 and 3a. These Services are therefore excluded other than in relation to Lot 2 and Lot 2a where it is confirmed that quotations will be accepted from Brokers. Lot 1) Property The initial period of cover will be for 36 months with the provision to extend for up to a further 24 months. Tenders are requested from Insurers registered with the FCA to underwrite the classes of insurance required. 9 ILC members are tendering together however as Kingston has different deductible & aggregate limits to the other 8 ILC members they have separate ‘lots’. Award criteria for each lot is explained in the Instructions to Tender document. The ILC already has provision for Brokerage Services for Lots 1, 1a, 3 and 3a. These Services are therefore excluded other than in relation to Lot 2 and 2a where it is confirmed that quotations will be accepted from Brokers. Lot 2) Terrorism The initial period of cover will be for 36 months with the provision to extend for up to a further 24 months. Tenders are requested from Insurers registered with the FCA to underwrite the classes of insurance required. 9 ILC members are tendering together however as Kingston has different deductible & aggregate limits to the other 8 ILC members they have separate ‘lots’. Award criteria for each lot is explained in the Instructions to Tender document. Quotations will be accepted from Brokers. Lot 3) Liability The initial period of cover will be for 36 months with the provision to extend for up to a further 24 months. Tenders are requested from Insurers registered with the FCA to underwrite the classes of insurance required. 9 ILC members are tendering together however as Kingston has different deductible & aggregate limits to the other 8 ILC members they will have separate ‘lots’. Award criteria for each lot is explained in the Instructions to Tender document. The ILC already has provision for Brokerage Services for Lots 1, 1a, 3 and 3a. These Services are therefore excluded other than in relation to Lot 2 and 2a where it is confirmed that quotations will be accepted from Brokers. Lot 1 a) Property The initial period of cover will be for 36 months with the provision to extend for up to a further 24 months. Tenders are requested from Insurers registered with the FCA to underwrite the classes of insurance required. 9 ILC members are tendering together however as Kingston has different deductible & aggregate limits to the other 8 ILC members they have separate ‘lots’. Award criteria for each lot is explained in the Instructions to Tender document. The ILC already has provision for Brokerage Services for Lots 1, 1a, 3 and 3a. These Services are therefore excluded other than in relation to Lot 2 and 2a where it is confirmed that quotations will be accepted from Brokers. Lot 2 a) Terrorism The initial period of cover will be for 36 months with the provision to extend for up to a further 24 months. Tenders are requested from Insurers registered with the FCA to underwrite the classes of insurance required. 9 ILC members are tendering together however as Kingston has different deductible and aggregate limits to the other 8 ILC members they have separate ‘lots’. Award criteria for each lot is explained in the Instructions to Tender document. Quotations will be accepted from Brokers. Lot 3 a) Liability The initial period of cover will be for 36 months with the provision to extend for up to a further 24 months. Tenders are requested from Insurers registered with the FCA to underwrite the classes of insurance required. 9 ILC members are tendering together however as Kingston has different deductible & aggregate limits to the other 8 ILC members they have separate ‘lots’. Award criteria for each lot is explained in the Instructions to Tender document. The ILC already has provision for Brokerage Services for Lots 1, 1a, 3 and 3a. These Services are therefore excluded other than in relation to Lot 2 and 2a where it is confirmed that quotations will be accepted from Brokers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 September 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 66510000 · Insurance services
- 66513000 · Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services
- 66515200 · Property insurance services
- 66516400 · General liability insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Financial and insurance services.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
