Closed tender

Evaluation of the Energy Savings Opportunity Scheme (ESOS)

Details

Buyer
Department of Energy and Climate Change
Value
GBP 183,000
Topic
Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments
Published
14 August 2016
Submission
30 April 2015

Tender description

Modification Notice Original description: DECC was looking for a contractor or consortia to undertake a full evaluation of the Energy Savings Opportunity Scheme (ESOS). This invitation was to tender for the evaluation activity required between early 2015 and December 2016. Further activity may be commissioned in an additional phase from Jan-2017 to mid-2019. The evaluation work will need to address key evaluation questions identified in the invitation to tender and evaluation activities required from the contractor are expected to include new qualitative and quantitative data collection, qualitative and quantitative analysis, and a synthesis of evidence from all strands. Description of the modifications The original value of the contract was £260,580. The contract was varied to include an additional £12,500 of work, in order to expand the length of the surveys conducted as part of the original ESOS evaluation by an additional 5 minutes per questionnaire. This was done to ensure that the data collected is comprehensive and covers all of the additional questions scoped in phase 1 of the evaluation. the totoal value of the contract is now £273,080. The length of the contract is unchanged. Description of the circumstances which rendered the modification necessary and explanation of the unforeseen nature of these circumstances: The contract value was increased by £12,500, to allow for a longer survey component of the research. This is because the context of the research has changed 1) as the policy has been implemented (compliance deadline was 5 December 2015), the number of complying/non-complying organisations is now different to that expected in the ITT and this could not have been foreseen, 2) the scoping phase of the evaluation has uncovered additional groups to be interviewed and questions to be asked.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date30 April 2015
  2. Completed: Tender published14 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Energy and Climate Change is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38900000 · Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Evaluation of the Energy Savings Opportunity Scheme (ESOS).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.