Closed tender

Cleaning and treatment of soil

Details

Value
EUR 1
Topic
Soil
Published
9 August 2016
Submission
8 September 2016

Tender description

Request for Tenders to establish a Single Supplier Framework contract for the Provision of Tellus Geochemical Soil Sample pH Analyses for the Minister of Communications, Climate Action and Environment as represented by the Geological Survey of Ireland (GSI). A regional geochemical survey of soils, stream sediments and stream waters in the border region of Ireland was recently completed by the Geological Survey of Ireland (GSI). Further soil sampling at approximately 20 000 sites will take place in the period 2016-2019. This RFT is for geochemical analytical services, for soil pH determined by CaCl2 slurry method based on US EPA SW-846 Test Method 9045D for calcareous soils. Samples shall be supplied as coarse powders, having already been dried, disaggregated and sieved to <2 mm. Individual samples are to be transported from Dublin, Ireland, to the Contractor's chosen facility.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 September 2016

About the buyer

Education Procurement Service (EPS) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14212400 · Soil
  • 38416000 · PH meters
  • 71351220 · Geological consultancy services
  • 71351910 · Geology services
  • 90522000 · Services relating to contaminated soil
  • 90522400 · Cleaning and treatment of soil

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cleaning and treatment of soil.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Education Procurement Service (EPS).

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 1
    £3.9m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.