Supply and Installation of Litter Bins Throughout the Borough of Ashford, Kent
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Published
- 1 August 2016
- Submission
- 18 August 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Description: Scope: Ashford Borough Council is seeking a Contractor to supply and install litter bins throughout the Borough of Ashford. Your Tender should include all costs associated with purchase, storage and installation as well as removal of old bins (where applicable), making good of ground and installation of new bases as appropriate. The technical specification and further information is attached. Duration of Contract: 2 years fixed price with an option to renew for a further 1 year, and again for a further year. Your Company must have £5m public liability insurance and a Waste Carrier Licence, Tender Evaluation: You are therefore invited to tender using the Specification attached. The Contract will be awarded to the supplier who submits the most favourable tender. We are using Constructionline standard sets of questions to help us evaluate the tenders, which will be evaluated on the following; 30% Price - Form of Tender attached 70% Quality (PQQ - Questions PS-Q1-Q5 attached) Please read the documents attached to this advert carefully before submitting your tender. Documents attached; - Preliminaries - Specification - Suitability Assessment Questionnaire Guidance - Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) - Return Tender Label Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ): Constructionline registered; If you are already a member of Constructionline (a register of pre-qualified contractors and consultants) or become Constructionline registered prior to the tender deadline, you can provide us with your registration number and brief company details (Section 1.1 on the SAQ attached) then skip the core questions and go straight to the project specific supplementary questions at the end of PS-Q1 to PS-Q5. Please ensure that your supplier profile contains the relevant work category of Street Furniture 45233293-9 Not Constructionline registered; Contractors who are not Constructionline registered, and do not wish to do so, will be required to complete the attached SAQ in fully and supply all requested supporting information. ALL CONTRACTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE Section 1.1 - Constructionline Registration Status and Section PS-Q1 to PS-Q5 Project Specific Questions in the attached SAQ and return as part of your expression of interest by the date detailed below. SAQ Evaluation: Potential suppliers will need to achieve a minimum score of 60% for the Project Specific Questions for their tender to be considered further. Other questions within the SAQ will be marked on a PASS/FAIL basis and a supplier maybe excluded for the process if a fail is scored. Contract Award: The work will be awarded to the supplier who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender. Form of Contract: JCT Minor Works Contract 2011 (incorporating Amendment 1) Tender Return: In order to be considered please ensure your completed SAQ along with your Tender with any supporting documentation is returned to Ashford Borough Council, Ashford Borough Council, Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent TN23 1PL in a plain envelope which does not bear a mark identifying your company, using the label attached. Tenders must be returned no later than 2:30p.m. on 18th August 2016 Timetable: Advert placed: 1st August 2016 Tender Return Date: 2:30pm on 18th August 2016 Evaluation of submissions: 19th August 2016 Issue of Contract/Purchase Order: Late August 2016 Start date: Mid/late September 2016 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the South East Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarifications. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your tender by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with any of the documents 3) When submitting your Tender, please keep additional marketing materials to a minimum 4) No further clarification will be issued after Wednesday 10th August 2016, and all clarification question and responses will be channeled through the South East Business Portal. 4) The "Last Date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your Tender. 5) The start/end dates in this notice are indicative only, and will be agreed with the successful contractor Further Information: If you have any queries please contact Alison Tickle on (01233) 330390 or by e:mail alison.tickle@ashford.gov.uk or Tracey Butler on (01233) 330875 or by e:mail tracey.butler@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Council, Little Bins, Local Authority
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 August 2016
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Installation of Litter Bins Throughout the Borough of Ashford, Kent, ranked by notice volume.
- 398£39.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
