Provision of a Kennelling Service for Seized Dogs
Details
- Buyer
- Kent Police, Essex Police
- Supplier(s)
- Viking Oaks Kennels, Knights Kennels, Frandhams Boarding Kennels
- Value
- GBP 290,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Dog kennel services
- Published
- 5 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is for the Provision of a Kennelling Service for Dogs, who have been seized by Kent Police and Essex Police, on behalf of The Police and Crime Commissioner for Essex (The Commissioner), and the Kent Police and Crime Commissioner. An overview of the services required by the Contractor are as follows:- • The collection, transportation and kennelling of Dangerous Dogs. • The collection of dangerous dogs seized by police under the Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 (or other legislation) from a police station or designated pick-up point within the counties. • The kennelling of Dangerous Dogs. • The local authority may not place any dog under this contract. • Kennelling of Detained Person Dogs. • Kennelling of Person Dogs, which are considered by the Commisioners, not to be a menace. • The provision of adequate and secure shelter, food and healthcare for animals placed in the custody of the kennel.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 November 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 October 2019
About the buyer
Kent Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-police.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Kennelling Service for Seized Dogs, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent Police.
- 318£88.8m
- 267£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 114£162.5m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
