MFF 28 2016-2019 Supply and Delivery of Seed
Details
- Value
- GBP 137,000
- Topic
- Plants used in specific fields
- Published
- 1 August 2016
- Submission
- 19 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The objective of Framework Agreement is the supply and delivery of various grass seed species, blended to an agreed ratio with some additional seed, to Sites within the Peak District National Park and South Pennines SAC for application by helicopter to damaged areas of moorland. 2. This Invitation to Tender is for a Framework Agreement for the period 1 October 2016 to 1 October 2019 (“the Framework Period”). This means that, after evaluation of the Tenderers’ Forms of Tenders, the Authority will appoint Framework Contractors to carry out the Works at different Sites throughout the Framework Period. The framework process is set out in Section 2 (Instructions on Submitting a Tender). 3. The Material for the purposes of this Tender shall consist of approximately 63,170 kg of grass seed over two years of the Framework Agreement. The Authority requires the following grasses to be components of its nurse crop. Each of the grasses has a slightly different function in the restoration process. In addition, Tenderers are requested to recommend other grass species or varieties that may fit the Authority’s requirements. Fine-leaved grasses with low growth forms are considered to be best suited to Sites. Primary species 1.2.1. Perennial rye-grass (Lolium perenne) – 3 separate, named varieties of fineleaved amenity rye grass. These should have low nutrient requirements, high stress tolerance and germinate quickly. 1.2.2. Fine-leaved sheep’s fescue (Festuca longifolia) – 1 variety. This should be drought-resistant. 1.2.3. Sheep’s fescue (Festuca ovina) – 1 variety. This should be drought-resistant. 1.2.4. Highland bent – (Agrostis castellana).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 August 2016
About the buyer
Peak District National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03117000 · Plants used in specific fields
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MFF 28 2016-2019 Supply and Delivery of Seed.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to MFF 28 2016-2019 Supply and Delivery of Seed, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peak District National Park Authority.
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 42£26.0m
- 41£174.1m
- 28£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
