Awarded contract

Legal services

Details

Value
GBP 330,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
3 August 2016

Tender description

Mosscare Housing wish to appoint Solicitors firms upon whose services the Client can call upon for legal services across a range of disciplines; (Property and Development, Housing Management, Employment Law, Corporate Finance, Governance and Commercial and Procurement). The framework will run for a period of 3 years with a Client option to extend for a further year. Services which the Panel member may be required to undertake will include but shall not be limited to: Land acquisition for development purposes and acquisition of units off the shelf, Construction procurement and contract, transactional and conveyancing support and Disrepair law. Full information is provided within the tender documentation. Subject to passing stage 1 threshold evaluation all bids for all lots will be on the basis of a 65 % weighting for Quality and a 35 % weighting for Cost. Full details of quality and price evaluation are set out in the tender document. Services which the Panel member may be required to undertake will include but shall not be limited to: Disrepair, Anti Social Behaviour and Possession, Access, Tenancy, Housing Management and general support, policies and procedures. Full information is provided within the tender documentation. Subject to passing stage 1 threshold evaluation all bids for all lots will be on the basis of a 65 % weighting for Quality and a 35 % weighting for Cost. Full details of quality and price evaluation are set out in the tender document. Services which the Panel member may be required to undertake will include but shall not be limited to: Legislation, Pensions, General Employment Matters, Existing Arrangements — Policy and Procedures. Full information is provided within the tender documentation. Subject to passing stage 1 threshold evaluation all bids for all lots will be on the basis of a 65 % weighting for Quality and a 35 % weighting for Cost. Full details of quality and price evaluation are set out in the tender document. Services which the Panel member may be required to undertake will include but shall not be limited to: loan facility and loan restructuring, existing security, property charging and bond security, guarantees and indemnities including pension guarantee agreements and taxation issues. Full information is provided within the tender documentation. Subject to passing stage 1 threshold evaluation all bids for all lots will be on the basis of a 65 % weighting for Quality and a 35 % weighting for Cost. Full details of quality and price evaluation are set out in the tender document. Services which the Panel member may be required to undertake will include but shall not be limited to: Articles of Association/Rules, Companies Act, Charities Act, Community and Benefit Society, General Matters and Intellectual Property. Full information is provided within the tender documentation. Subject to passing stage 1 threshold evaluation all bids for all lots will be on the basis of a 65 % weighting for Quality and a 35 % weighting for Cost. Full details of quality and price evaluation are set out in the tender document. Services which the Panel member may be required to undertake will include but shall not be limited to: Procurement, General Contracts and Service Level Agreements, partnering Agreements and Commercial Disputes. Full information is provided within the tender documentation. Subject to passing stage 1 threshold evaluation all bids for all lots will be on the basis of a 65 % weighting for Quality and a 35 % weighting for Cost. Full details of quality and price evaluation are set out in the tender document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 August 2016
  2. Completed: Award published3 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mosscare St Vincent's Housing Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Mosscare St Vincent's Housing Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.