Closed tender

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

Details

Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
4 August 2016
Submission
5 September 2016

Tender description

PURCH1317 Provision of an AS/P Based MOVPE Reactor. Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland. Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx The University is looking to purchase a metal-organic vapour phase epitaxy (MOVPE) system for the deposition of As/P based materials. This will include the deposition of both n-doped and p-doped AlGaAsInP alloys on e.g. 4", 3" substrates. The heater assembly should be capable of delivering a maximum temperature of 1 100 C. Within the budget available we are looking to purchase a 2nd hand or refurbished tool.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 September 2016

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.