Health services
Details
- Value
- GBP 870,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 5 August 2016
- Submission
- 7 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
As part of a commitment to support individual performers, NHS England (South) proposes to commission a nationally standardised Occupational Health Service that is equitable and accessible. This approach will address the historical inequity arising from the legacy arrangements of primary care trusts (PCTs). The aims of the specification are to: — Standardise the commissioning of Occupational Health Services for primary care staff by NHS England nationally; — Support accessible high-quality occupational health provision for staff employed within primary care settings; — Ensure the local availability of services for employees who are required to undergo occupational health assessment; — Standardise the reporting and provision of management information; — Support cost effective provision. The national specification is currently awaiting formal sign off. The Commissioner will be using the NHS Standard Contract for the provision of the Service(s). The contract will run from 1.4.2017 and the duration of the contract will be 60 months. Access to Invitation to Tender (ITT) Documentation: Interested providers will be able to view the tender opportunity via the ‘current tenders’ list on in-tend. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu.aspx/Home In order to access the tender documentation you will need to ‘express an interest’ and register on the system. Bidders are required to respond to all Organisational and ITT questions directly within In-Tend and attach any requested documents separately to the place-holders provided.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 September 2016
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,388£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
