Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 August 2016
Submission
16 September 2016

Tender description

Contract Notice for the Provision of Integrated Healthcare Services at HMP Gartree & HMP Whatton Bravo Project Ref: project_453 — Integrated Healthcare Services at HMP Gartree & HMP Whatton Duration of the contract: 3 years + 1 + 1 (two 1 year possible extension subject to annual reviews) = 5 years Description of the procurement opportunity: Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AG CSU), acting on behalf of the NHS England (Health and Justice, North Midlands) (The commissioners) invites bids from suitably qualified and experienced healthcare service providers including third sector organisations, social enterprise and other providers to provide Integrated Healthcare Services (IHS) to prisoners at HMP Gartree & HMP Whatton. NHS England (Health and Justice, North Midlands) will be the contracting and commissioning authority for IHS. Since the service provision requirements at both of the prisons are same and they share common service specification, performance framework, and service objectives it is the commissioners' intention to use procurement with two lots to identify and appoint providers for each of these prisons i.e. 1. HMP Whatton 2. HMP Gartree The service provision will cater all adult prisoners and fulfil their regular healthcare needs. The current contracts for the IHS will end on 31 March 2017 and as a result the successful providers are expected to be fully operational, providing services from 1.4.2017. Based on the current contract it is anticipated that the value of the contract will be as below*: 1. HMP Whatton — circa GBP 2,633,000 million per annum 2. HMP Gartree — circa GBP 2,776,389 million per annum For this service provision AG CSU would like to encourage innovative solutions including consortia, strategic alliances and sub-contracts which will deliver value for money and improved services to patients. The service providers will be required to deliver an outcome based high quality Integrated Healthcare service to include provision of below listed services and coordination amongst them: 1 General practice 2 Nursing including nurse practitioner 3 Dentistry 4 Optometry 5 Podiatry 6 Community pharmacy 7 Physiotherapy 8 Mental health 9 Secondary mental health 10 Learning disability (where applicable) 11 Sexual health 12 Smoking cessation services 13 Health promotion 14 Management of Escorts and Bed watches 15 Clinical Waste Management 16 Substance misuse — clinical and psychosocial 17 Personal/Social care The commissioners encourage innovation and use of technology within service delivery. They are seeking patient centred solutions for the provision of this service with the following aims: 1. Deliver a high quality care which is flexible and meets the varying patient needs at HMP Gartree and HMP Whatton. 2. Find a provider who is able to work effectively and in partnership with the prison service within a secure setting. 3. Establish contracts for services that have been market tested to represent best clinical quality. In order to achieve above aims and objectives the successful bidders should pay attention to following facets: a) Quality b) Integration and coordination amongst various services to be provided under IHS c) Sustainability d) Continuous Improvement e) Value f) Patient experience The providers will be required to establish and maintain best practices and use them for continuous service improvement during the term of the contract. The providers will also need to adopt applicable national guidance. The procurement tender relating to this contract notice will be administered and conducted via the AG CSU's e-Tendering portal known as Bravo solutions. Providers wishing to bid for this opportunity must register with AG CSU's e-Tendering portal by visiting following web link: ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk and submit their bids there. Full details regarding this procurement opportunity will be available there. Once registered, providers should submit their bids by taking following steps: 1. Log in within the portal with the username or password, 2. Click on ‘View Current Opportunities’ sections. 3. Find appropriate project and click on it 4. Follow further instructions provided there It is expected that the procurement tender will be advertised around 18 August 16. Type of procurement procedure: The services will be procured as per the Light Touch Regime detailed in Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘The Regulations’), using the Open Procedure. It is worth noting here that NHS Arden and GEM CSU will only be bound by those parts of the Regulations that applies to contracts for Social and Other Specific Services. The Health & Social Care Act 2012; in particular the regulations made under Section 75 will also be taken into consideration. Award criteria: The most economically advantageous tender derived using the criteria stated in the specifications of the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Additional Information: A) The contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system for this procurement exercise. B) Tenders and all supporting information must be priced in sterling and completed in English (or full translation provided at no cost). C) Any contract entered into, be considered a contract made in England in accordance with English Law and which shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. D) AG CSU or the contracting Authority participating within this procurement exercise shall not be liable for any costs by those expressing an interest or concern for this contract opportunity. E) NHS England (Health and Justice, North Midlands) and AG CSU reserve the right at all times acting in their absolute discretion, not to award a contract, to make changes to the structure, format, procedures, CPV codes and timing of the procurement process and to cancel or vary the process in its entirety or any part of it. — ------------------- * Contract value and activity levels have been derived based on the past experience. There is no guarantee that they will remain at these levels in the future. The actual contract value and activity levels may defer during the period of service provision.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 September 2016

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.