ESCC NC - LoCASE – Energy Audits & Grants for Local Businesses
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Environmental improvement works
- Published
- 1 August 2016
- Submission
- 19 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
East Sussex County Council (ESCC) is a partner in a programme called Low Carbon Across the South East (LoCASE). The programme is funded by the European Union’s European Regional Development Framework programme (ERDF) and runs from 1 March 2016 to 1 February 2019. The project will provide a consistent, accessible business support programme across the South East Local Enterprise Partnership (SELEP) area to help small-to-medium sized businesses (SMEs) to optimise the use of resources and adopt low carbon solutions to improve business resilience, profitability and competitiveness, and at the same time contributing to the protection of the environment. LOCASE will offer 2 large grant programmes: energy efficiency grants for all businesses and grants specifically for low carbon, environmental businesses. The LoCASE programme is being delivered by 6 partners: Kent County Council, Essex County Council, Southend-on-Sea Council, Thurrock Council, East Sussex County Council and the University of Brighton. In East Sussex, ESCC will work closely with the University of Brighton’s Green Growth Platform (GGP) to deliver a programme to support: 1) any company wishing to improve their energy efficiency (demand side); 2) companies in the environmental and low carbon sectors wishing to grow and innovate (supply side). ESCC is responsible for delivering targets which include: 1) 120 energy audits; 2) 120 energy efficiency grants. The 3 types of deliverables required in this request for quotation are: 1) The delivery of energy audits to 120 SMEs in East Sussex; 2) Support to 120 SMEs in East Sussex to apply for energy efficiency grants; 3) Marketing of the energy audits and grant scheme. The list of tasks required in each of these areas are itemised in Document No 2 Technical Specification
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 August 2016
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 80540000 · Environmental training services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90710000 · Environmental management
- 90714000 · Environmental auditing
- 90714300 · Sectoral environmental auditing services
- 90714400 · Activity specific environmental auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESCC NC - LoCASE – Energy Audits & Grants for Local Businesses.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to ESCC NC - LoCASE – Energy Audits & Grants for Local Businesses, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,222£13.4bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
