East Galway Landfill - Tender for Landfill Plant & Machinery Hire
Details
- Topic
- Excavating machinery
- Published
- 3 August 2016
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Galway County Council seeks for the hire of Landfill Waste Plant & Machinery at the East Galway Landfill Site for a period of 36 months commencing in Quarter 3 2015. The following machinery is required under the proposed contract and each item of this machinery should be tendered for. The tenderer should visit the site in order to determine the compatibility and suitability of the plant for the works and environment. - Steel Tracked 360deg. 20 tonne excavator (with driver) - Steel Tracked 360deg. 13 tonne excavator - A25 Articulated Dumper - Tractor (>100 house power) possessing a front loader attachment with bucket - Tipper/Dump Trailor (half pipe) Detailed specifications for each item are available in the Tender Documents (Machinery Hire Brief) The contractor will provide: - A competent & suitably qualified excavator driver/operator (who should be named as part of this tender) who will be the primary operator of the 20tonne 360deg. steel tracked excavator. The operator should have a minimum of 6months experience of operating a 360deg. steel tracked excavator on a landfill in Ireland; - its own diesel for 20tonne 360deg. steel tracked excavator only (if deliveries of diesel are not direct to the machine then a fully certified Bowser must be maintained on site); - Co-operation with all reasonable landfill needs; - Avoidance of damage to HDPE liner system and other cell infrastructure; - Provision must be made for sufficient lighting on the machine for operating in dark conditions; - In the event of a breakdown all repairs must be carried out during landfill operating hours. Due to Health & Safety concerns sub contractors will not be permitted to stay on site after opening hours; - The following shall be provided unless modified at the request of Galway County Council. Mirrors shall be maintained in a satisfactory condition at all times. Spare bulbs for flashing beacons shall be available on site at all times.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 August 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Galway County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43262000 · Excavating machinery
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- 45520000 · Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to East Galway Landfill - Tender for Landfill Plant & Machinery Hire.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related topics
Topics related to East Galway Landfill - Tender for Landfill Plant & Machinery Hire, ranked by notice volume.
- 712£10.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Galway County Council.
- 72£1.5bn
- 71£462.2m
- 62£179.9m
- 55£6.0bn
- 49£165.3m
- 45—
- 44£15.7m
- 42£12.2m
- 33£3.0m
- 32—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
