Closed tender

DR5054 Enhanced Rough Sleeping Outreach Service (EROS)

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 August 2016
Submission
16 September 2016

Tender description

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods. Description: This specification is for a comprehensive outreach service for all rough sleepers in Tower Hamlets. The primary aim of the Service is to identify routes off the streets (whether through reconnection, accommodation or treatment services) for every rough sleeper to ensure no one spends a second night out and no-one is living on the streets of Tower Hamlets. The Service will follow up referrals, conduct rapid assessments and refer clients to appropriate pathways away from the streets as quickly and efficiently as possible constantly looking for innovative solutions both within and outside the borough. It will also support former rough sleepers to sustain their accommodation when they first move in and if, and when they are at risk of eviction. Special attention will be paid to rough sleepers with suspected and/or diagnosed mental health issues through street based mental health assessments and the identification of appropriate pathways away from the street. Partnership working with non-statutory services, health, mental health, substance misuse, women’s projects and more will be of particular importance. The borough has adapted a joined up support and enforcement model to engage rough sleepers. The Service will be expected to deliver a supportive and assertive approach meaning outreach workers will maintain a persistent approach and frequent contact with individual rough sleepers which is not time limited. This work will at times be in conjunction with enforcement agencies including the Tower Hamlets Enforcement Officers, the Metropolitan Police, Tower Hamlets ASB investigation officers and Home Office ICE teams. The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation. The anticipated contract start date is: Saturday, 01 April 2017 The estimated value of the contract is: From £380,000.00 to £400,805.00 Per Annum For a period of: 3 years +1year +1year Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/PQQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/PQQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and return of quotation is: Friday, 16 September 2016 12 noon LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Procurement at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk Keywords: Sleepers, Rough, Enhanced, DR5054

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 September 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DR5054 Enhanced Rough Sleeping Outreach Service (EROS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DR5054 Enhanced Rough Sleeping Outreach Service (EROS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.