Contract Notice for the Provision of Integrated Healthcare Services at HMP Gartree & HMP Whatton
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,409,389
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 5 August 2016
- Submission
- 16 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Duration of the contract: 3 years + 1 + 1 (two 1 year possible extension subject to annual reviews) = 5 years Description of the procurement opportunity: Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AG CSU), acting on behalf of the NHS England (Health and Justice, North Midlands) (The commissioners) invites bids from suitably qualified and experienced healthcare service providers including third sector organisations, social enterprise and other providers to provide Integrated Healthcare Services (IHS) to prisoners at HMP Gartree & HMP Whatton. NHS England (Health and Justice, North Midlands) will be the contracting and commissioning authority for IHS. Since the service provision requirements at both of the prisons are same and they share common service specification, performance framework, and service objectives it is the commissioners’ intention to use procurement with two lots to identify and appoint providers for each of these prisons i.e. 1. HMP Whatton 2. HMP Gartree The service provision will cater all adult prisoners and fulfil their regular healthcare needs. The current contracts for the IHS will end on 31 March 2017 and as a result the successful providers are expected to be fully operational, providing services from 01 April 2017. Based on the current contract it is anticipated that the value of the contract will be as below*: 1. HMP Whatton - circa £2,633,000 million per annum 2. HMP Gartree – circa £2,776,389 million per annum For this service provision AG CSU would like to encourage innovative solutions including consortia, strategic alliances and sub-contracts which will deliver value for money and improved services to patients. The service providers will be required to deliver an outcome based high quality Integrated Healthcare service to include provision of below listed services and coordination amongst them: 1 General practice 2 Nursing including nurse practitioner 3 Dentistry 4 Optometry 5 Podiatry 6 Community pharmacy 7 Physiotherapy 8 Mental health 9 Secondary mental health 10 Learning disability (where applicable) 11 Sexual health 12 Smoking cessation services 13 Health promotion 14 Management of Escorts and Bed watches 15 Clinical Waste Management 16 Substance misuse – clinical and psychosocial 17 Personal/Social care The commissioners encourage innovation and use of technology within service delivery. They are seeking patient centred solutions for the provision of this service with the following aims: 1. Deliver a high quality care which is flexible and meets the varying patient needs at HMP Gartree and HMP Whatton. 2. Find a provider who is able to work effectively and in partnership with the prison service within a secure setting. 3. Establish contracts for services that have been market tested to represent best clinical quality. For further information please see the document attached here with.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2016
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Notice for the Provision of Integrated Healthcare Services at HMP Gartree & HMP Whatton.
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Notice for the Provision of Integrated Healthcare Services at HMP Gartree & HMP Whatton, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
