Civil engineering consultancy services
Details
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 1 August 2016
- Submission
- 5 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Authority has a requirement for consultancy services for a project to implement compliant drainage facilities for Vehicle Washing and Compressed Air Foam training across a number of its Fire Service sites. Full details of the requirements are provided in the tender document, however, the expectation on the Consultant will be to liaise with the water authorities to agree the designs produced and assist the Authority in its tender process for the resulting Works contract(s). The contract is not divided into Lots as the requirement needs to be completed by a single consultant for consistency of design and liaison with the water authorities. The contract will be awarded for the initial design period (phase 1) and depending on a number of factors, outlined in the tender documents, the Authority may award phase 2 of the contract for on-site management of the Contractor for up to 5 years. Scope of the contract will include: Phase 1 (until completion but likely up to 12 months): — Producing Designs/Schemes; — Preparing tendering documentation; — Assistance with tender evaluation and recommendation for award; — Liaising, consulting and agreeing with local Water Authorities. Phase 2 (optional) — up to five (5) year programme subject to annual budget approval. — Management of the successful Works contractor(s) on-site. Please refer to tender document for full scope and detailed brief. All documents relating to the specification of the contract requirements are available unrestricted via the portal however, a signed non-disclosure agreement must be completed for access to some commercially sensitive and/or confidential supporting information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 September 2016
About the buyer
DEVON & SOMERSET FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
- 90490000 · Sewer survey and sewage treatment consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Civil engineering consultancy services.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Civil engineering consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to DEVON & SOMERSET FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE.
- 84£38.8m
- 76£921.1m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 51£25.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£22.0m
- 37£55.9m
- 29£7.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
