Civil engineering consultancy services
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,500,000
- Topic
- Architectural, engineering and planning services
- Published
- 4 August 2016
- Submission
- 13 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The outline planning permission for Clapham Park dates from 2008. It is now proposed that a new full planning application will be submitted for a higher density scheme, covering the remainder of the estate. New scheme proposals have been drafted by PRP Architects and signed off by Lambeth Council. To move forward, MHT now needs to build a team of consultants to work with PRP towards the application. This tender is looking to procure the following 5 Lots: Lot 1: Civil and Structural Engineering Services; Lot 2: Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Services; Lot 3: Environmental Impact Assessment Consultancy Services; Lot 4: Planning Consultancy Services; Lot 5: Transport Services. The Tender Documents for all lots will be available from 12:00 on the 9.8.2016. The documents can be downloaded from the website: https://www.delta-esourcing.com using access code 84PS4YWVUB. Metropolitan Housing Trust (MHT) is seeking to appoint engineers to design and report to assist in gaining full planning permission for a revised site-wide master-plan on programme and within budget. Our intention is to engage engineers who have experience of delivering this scale of work and the necessary resources in place to deliver to a very tight programme. The services will cover ACE schedule of services 2009 for RIBA stages 0-3. Procurement and management of survey work (including topographic and geotechnical) is included; also negotiation with Thames Water in regard to build-over agreements and reinforcement. Outside MHT, the engineer's primary point of contact will be MHT's selected lead consultant, PRP Architects. PRP are committed to conform to agreed Project Protocols and Information Requirements based on UK Government requirements for BIM Level 2 in accordance with PAS 1192-2:2013. They are using Revit 2016 and ideally engineers will be working from the same platform. MHT is seeking to appoint engineers to design and report for a full planning permission for a revised site-wide master-plan. Engineers are required who have experience of delivering this scale of work and the resources in place to deliver ACE schedule of services 2009 for RIBA stages 0-3 to a very tight programme. The scheme has district heating. The ESCo who will have prime responsibility for delivering designs for primary/secondary systems and for briefing design of tertiary heat systems. Engineers are to assist where appropriate with the production of an EIA assessment as well as giving support to negotiations with utility companies on diversions and reinforcement. Outside MHT primary point of contact will be PRP Architects who are committed to conform to agreed Project Protocols and Information Requirements based on Government requirements for BIM Level 2 in accordance with PAS 1192-2:2013. They are using Revit 2016 and ideally engineers will be working from the same platform. MHT is to appoint a Consultant to advise on EIA strategy, procure and coordinate the production of an Environmental Statement to assist in gaining full planning permission for a revised site-wide master-plan of the Clapham Park Estate. The 2008 OPP for the site included an Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) that will need to be revisited. The consultant will confirm this position and the extent of update required. The Consultant is expected to liaise with any appointed ESCO in regard to energy issues. The planning application will be a new full planning application which seeks to formalise the amendments to the existing 2008 permission. Considerable work is required to deliver to a very tight timetable. A screening opinion will likely be required initially to establish if an EIA is required and its scope. It should be assumed that an EIA is required. The services will cover the period from appointment to the issue of formal Decision Notice and signing of the S106. MHT needs a town planning consultant to assist in gaining full planning permission for a revised site-wide master-plan for Clapham Park, to support the application submission working with the Lead Designer (PRP) in coordinating the consultant team and the submission. Also assisting in negotiations in respect to Section 106 and CIL (Services will be up to the issuing of the formal Decision Notice and signing of the S106). Point of contact would be MHT's Project Lead and Senior Planning Executive. MHT will lead negotiations with LBL at Officer and Member level with advice and assistance from the appointed consultant. There is a Planning Performance Agreement (PPA) with LBL. A dedicated Principal Planning Officer is in place with urban design, housing and highways officers. Following determination the consultant will likely be retained to assist in discharging conditions and any future S73 and 96A applications — to be procured post-receipt of a planning permission. MHT is to appoint Transport Consultants to design/report/assist in gaining full planning permission for a revised site-wide master-plan of the Clapham Park Estate. The services will cover up to securing (taken as the issuing of the formal Decision Notice and signing of the S106). The Consultant will be required to review the previous Transport Surveys and Reports and to comprehensively update these to support the new full planning application.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 September 2016
About the buyer
Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311100 · Civil engineering support services
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71313100 · Noise-control consultancy services
- 71313400 · Environmental impact assessment for construction
- 71313420 · Environmental standards for construction
- 71313430 · Environmental indicators analysis for construction
- 71313450 · Environmental monitoring for construction
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
- 71351200 · Geological and geophysical consultancy services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71410000 · Urban planning services
- 90712000 · Environmental planning
- 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-housing-trust-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-housing-trust-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-housing-trust-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-housing-trust-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-housing-trust-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-housing-trust-limited.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Civil engineering consultancy services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Civil engineering consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited .
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
