Closed tender

Software package and information systems

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
27 July 2016
Submission
29 August 2016

Tender description

Rochdale Borough Council is 1 of the local authorities in the Greater Manchester region. It is seeking to establish a Connectivity Framework to deliver Layer 3 Wide Area Network facilities for itself and other authorities and organisations in the Greater Manchester area. Rochdale Borough Council is 1 of the local authorities in the Greater Manchester region. It is seeking to establish a Connectivity Framework to deliver Layer 3 Wide Area Network facilities for itself and other authorities and organisations in the Greater Manchester area. In compiling this Invitation to Tender and specification documentation we have consulted with our neighbouring authorities who are keen to participate in an economically advantageous undertaking. We have therefore consulted with initially interested parties to ensure that the resultant Framework Agreement is robust and meets the needs of the wider Greater Manchester community as well as our own specific requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 July 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 August 2016

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.