Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

Details

Value
GBP 1,151,200
Topic
Emergency lighting equipment
Published
29 July 2016

Tender description

The University of Leicester is seeking proposals from suitably qualified, fully trained contractors to provide preventative and reactive maintenance and repair of existing life safety systems and security related equipment throughout the University of Leicester. The contract shall provide a reactive call out and repair service for 24 hours a day, 365 days a year breakdown call-out; along with planned maintenance of all plant and equipment. This will include servicing of all plant and equipment to manufacturers requirements, together with, organising testing and the certification of plant, equipment and services to meet all legislative requirements. The contracts will be let for an initial 3 year term from 1.2.2016 to 31.1.2019 with an option to extend by 2 further 1 year periods until 31.1.2021. The requirement is split into 4 lots. Lot 1 — Intruder Alarms, Lot 2 — Access Control, Lot 3 — Closed circuit Television, Lot 4 — Life Safety Systems, to include Fire Alarms, Sprinkler Systems, Gas Suppression Systems, PAVA Systems, Emergency Lighting and Smoke Pressurisation Systems and dampers. Reactive Maintenance and Repair Where a reactive call out is required, the University requires the contractor to be on site within 2-hours (Lot 4) or 4-hours (Lots 1, 2, and 3) during normal working hours and within 4-hours out of normal working hours. The specified response times are to be achieved 24 hours per day, 365 days per year. Planned Maintenance and Repair The contractor must also carry out planned maintenance visits in accordance with the schedules within the tender. This is to ensure all equipment maintains a high level of reliability and availability.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 July 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Leicester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of security equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Leicester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.