Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Plymouth Citybus
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
- Published
- 25 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
PCH are looking to enter into a contract with a Service provider who is able to service, repair and maintain approximately 170 commercial vehicles. PCH intends to enter into contract with one supplier for the duration of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to annual review at PCH' sole discretion, based on performance, price and business objectives. The contract has an estimated value of approx. 100 000 GBP per annum in total, subject to business requirements. A full list of services is included in the document. Services will include servicing, maintenance, MOTs, repairs, breakdown and recovery services, safety inspections, tail lift and LOLER inspections. The work must be undertaken by 1 garage within the Plymouth boundary to reduce fleet mileage, carbon emissions and operative down time, carried out mainly out of hours. The suppliers will be selected according to the criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender based on service and availability, quality and pricing offered in the proposal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 April 2019
About the buyer
Plymouth Community Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
- 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
- 50112000 · Repair and maintenance services of cars
- 50116200 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts
- 50116300 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment.
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS 2026
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Services
- Open tender
Fleet Services
- Open tender
YPO - 001117 Fleet Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth Community Homes.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
- 74£2.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
