Open tender for an Environmental Chamber suitable for human exercise science
Details
- Buyer
- Coventry University
- Value
- GBP 97,500
- Topic
- Temperature or humidity surface observing apparatus
- Published
- 26 July 2016
- Submission
- 17 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
We are currently building a new ‘Science and Health’ Building (SHB), which will open spring 2017. This new building will house science laboratories and clinical teaching areas for the faculty of Health and Life Sciences. As part of this we are establishing an extensive suite of sport, exercise and human performance facilities on the ground floor. We currently carry out research into human performance in the heat and at simulated altitude (low O2) for both sport performance evaluation and for commercial applications, including analysing performance of protective clothing for areas such as fire-fighting, the nuclear industry and bomb disposal suits. We wish to enhance our current capabilities by establishing a purpose built environmental chamber. For more information please see tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 August 2016
About the buyer
Coventry University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38126300 · Temperature or humidity surface observing apparatus
- 38970000 · Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Open tender for an Environmental Chamber suitable for human exercise science.
Related topics
Topics related to Open tender for an Environmental Chamber suitable for human exercise science, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
