Motor vehicles
Details
- Buyer
- Borough of Poole
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 28 July 2016
- Submission
- 2 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Participating Authorities operate their own vehicle fleet to enable to deliver a wide range of services within the Dorset community. There is a requirement to supplement this fleet through short to medium term self-drive vehicle hire arrangements. The purpose of this tender is to establish a Framework Agreement for the call off of Self Drive Vehicle Hire to be used by staff of the Participating Authorities. The tender process will be led by Borough of Poole, the ‘lead authority’, in collaboration with the following public service authorities which will be ‘participating authorities’: — Bournemouth Borough Council; — Dorset County Council; — Christchurch Borough Council; — East Dorset District Council; — North Dorset District Council; — Purbeck District Council; — West Dorset District Council; — Weymouth and Portland Borough Council; — Tricuro. Please see tender documents: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 September 2016
About the buyer
Borough of Poole is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-of-poole.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-of-poole.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-of-poole.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-of-poole.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-of-poole.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-of-poole.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Motor vehicles.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Motor vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Borough of Poole.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
