Health and social work services
Details
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 26 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group (LCCG) will soon commence the procurement for The Provision of an Active Citizens and Digital Inclusion Service. This is a forthcoming procurement opportunity in the early stages of development which is open to input from industry. LCCG believes that increased citizen responsibility for health and levels of self-care is 1 of the key factors to ensuring that the NHS can meet rising demand. A key tool to unlocking the potential in citizens to self-care will be through digital technology. The purpose of the service is to deliver an increased number of Liverpool citizens who are more: a) Active and engaged in their: — Own lives; — The lives of their families and friends; — Local communities and facilities. b) Informed, confident and able to ‘self-care’ (for themselves, family and friends); c) Digitally included and able to use online tools, services and facilities. The draft service specification document is intended to provide additional information on the Service. The draft service specification is still undergoing development and this Market Engagement Exercise is part of that process. The draft service specification will be under development up to the publication of any Invitation to tender (ITT). It is anticipated that the procurement process for this service will commence September 2016, and, subject to a successful procurement process, the service will go live in 1.4.2017. This exercise is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process. It is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published26 July 2016Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
280 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 59£62.9m
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 11£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
