Closed tender

GB-LONDON: The Provision of Home from Hospital Service

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
26 July 2016
Submission
30 August 2016

Tender description

The Home from Hospital Scheme supports the Better Care Fund outcomes such as reduction in delayed transfers of care, avoidable emergency admissions and patient experience. Home from Hospital is integral to the multidisciplinary planning of Haringey residents from acute hospitals. The Home from Hospital service will link into the future development of an intermediate care pathway in Haringey. The aims of the service are: •Prevent unnecessary admissions to medical assessment and inpatient wards after presentation at A&E •Support local acute hospitals with timely and safe discharge planning •To provide a preventative service by signposting patients who do not require formal social care support to voluntary and mainstream services •To provide practical and emotional support to patients on discharge •Support people to self manage •To connect patients into their local communities to increase social resilience •Ensure individuals have access to information and advice •To reduce the risk of readmission •To support effective discharge The Council will be using the Open Tender Procedure. Invitation to Tender documentation for this opportunity will be available from 26th July 2016 on Delta e-Sourcing portal and can be accessed at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta using the Access Code SF353KY887 Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of Most Economical Advantageous Tender (MEAT) based on Quality 60% and Cost 40%.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 July 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 August 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Haringey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

273 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-LONDON: The Provision of Home from Hospital Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Haringey.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.