Awarded contract

Financial leasing services

Details

Value
GBP 125,000,000
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
25 July 2016

Tender description

This tender was undertaken as an open procedure, as detailed in Regulation 27 of the UK statutory instrument Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102. Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service (the ‘Authority’) invited tenders for organisations to participate in a 48 month agreement (‘the Agreement’) for the provision of salary sacrifice schemes. The Agreement will be used by the Authority and may also be used by all Fire and Rescue Services, Local Authorities, Registered Providers of Social Housing and other organisations (‘Eligible Bodies’) located in the United Kingdom, lists of all Eligible Bodies are provided with the additional information section of this Contract Award notice. Capita Treasury Solutions Limited, trading as Capita Asset Services (Capita), a major provider of advisory services to the UK public sector, intends to use this Agreement to enable its clients to offer salary sacrifice schemes to their employees. This tender was undertaken as an open procedure, as detailed in Regulation 27 of the UK statutory instrument Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102. Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service (the ‘Authority’) invited tenders for organisations to participate in a 48 month Agreement (‘the Agreement’) for the provision of salary sacrifice schemes. The Agreement will be used by the Authority and may also be used by all Fire and Rescue Services, Local Authorities, Registered Providers of Social Housing and other organisations (‘Eligible Bodies’) located in the United Kingdom, lists of all Eligible Bodies are provided within the additional information section of this contract award notice. The Agreement has been awarded to 7 economic operators. Other services that are clearly related to the focus of this Agreement that may not be easily identifiable as part of the tender documentation or this contract award notice can be specified by Eligible Bodies during their call-off processes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles
  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 66114000 · Financial leasing services
  • 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
  • 66516100 · Motor vehicle liability insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Financial leasing services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.