Executive Search for UK Research and Innovation Chief Executive
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SAXTON BAMPFYLDE HEVER LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 36,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- General public services
- Published
- 27 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This invitation to quote is for the recruitment of UK Research and Innovation Chief Executive UK Research and Innovation Chief Executive UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), is a new research and innovation body which will be set up to strengthen the strategic approach to future challenges and maximise value from Government’s investment of over £6bn per annum in research and innovation. It will deliver a strengthened, unified voice for the UK’s research and innovation funding system, facilitating the dialogue with Government and partners on the global stage. It will build on the UK’s world class research and innovation performance enabling the system to respond rapidly and effectively to current and future challenges. Delivering these benefits requires a strong and empowered leadership within UKRI. The creation of UKRI will ensure that our research and innovation system is sufficiently strategic and agile to deliver national UK capability that drives discovery and economic growth. It will also retain the key characteristics of the current system that have underpinned the UK’s success, such as discipline leadership and autonomy, and dual funding. UKRI will bring together the functions of the seven Research Councils, Innovate UK, and HEFCE’s research and knowledge exchange funding functions. The CEO will be integral in ensuring the success of this new organisation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 August 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 November 2016
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75110000 · General public services
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Executive Search for UK Research and Innovation Chief Executive.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related topics
Topics related to Executive Search for UK Research and Innovation Chief Executive, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
