Civil engineering consultancy services
Details
- Value
- GBP 14,000,000
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 27 July 2016
- Submission
- 16 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Lancashire County Council intends to enter into a two-provider agreement for the provision of professional/technical services. The agreement will be for three years with the option to extend for one further year. The agreement will deliver services in the following professional disciplines: Civil engineering (Highway, Bridges and Drainage designs) and geotechnical services; Landscape and ecology services including urban design planning and public realm regeneration; Traffic Modelling and Transport Planning Services; Project management; and Grant bid preparation. The Professional/Technical Services Framework Contract will provide additional ‘top up’ services to the Council's in-house design teams to assist the delivery of professional/technical input to County Council services listed above. Lancashire County Council intends to enter into a two-provider agreement for the provision of professional/technical services. The agreement will be for three years with the option to extend for one further year. The agreement will deliver services in the following professional disciplines: Civil engineering (Highway, Bridges and Drainage designs) and geotechnical services; Landscape and ecology services including urban design planning and public realm regeneration; Traffic Modelling and Transport Planning Services; Project management; and Grant bid preparation. The Professional/Technical Services Framework Contract will provide additional ‘top up’ services to the Council's in-house design teams to assist the delivery of professional/technical input to County Council services listed above. The framework agreement will establish a threshold value whereby all packages of work under that threshold will be awarded to the highest scoring tenderer throughout the term of the agreement. Packages of work above the threshold value will be subject to mini-competition between the two providers awarded onto the framework. Please view the tender documentation for further information regarding the operation of the framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2016
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71351500 · Ground investigation services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Civil engineering consultancy services.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Civil engineering consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
