AHS5046 Handyperson Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Topic
- Building internal fittings
- Published
- 25 July 2016
- Submission
- 23 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Title: AHS5046 Handyperson Service The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the a handyperson service. Description: The Adults Services Directorate of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets is committed to providing a high-quality Handyperson service that will help vulnerable, disabled, older people and unpaid carers to live safely and independently in their own homes in safety, security and comfort for longer by assisting with: • minor repairs; • adaptations to the home; • odd jobs; The overriding aim of this service will be to improve the service user’s quality of life and wellbeing, to promote and maintain their independence. It will also contribute towards timely transfers of care from hospital, reduce accidents in the home and support users to manage for themselves by referring and signposting to other provisions available in the borough. The Handyperson service should achieve the National Handy Person Service Quality Mark administered by Foundations. The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation. The anticipated contract start date is: Sunday, 01 January 2017
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 August 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44115800 · Building internal fittings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AHS5046 Handyperson Service.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
Related topics
Topics related to AHS5046 Handyperson Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
