Closed tender

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

Details

Value
GBP 650,000
Topic
Agro-chemical products
Published
25 July 2016
Submission
5 September 2016

Tender description

Invitation to tender for the provision of Greenspace Services. The tender is split into 6 lots: Lot 1 — Open Space Mowing; Lot 2 — Flail Mowing including; Lot 3 — Heavy plant with operator; Lot 4 — Combined lot — Open space mowing, flail mowing and heavy plant with operator; Lot 5 — Herbicide application; Lot 6 — Sport pitch renovation. The anticipated contract start date is 1.4.2017 for an initial period of 3 years. There is an option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months subject to funding, business need and satisfactory performance. Open space mowing within the Erewash Borough including but not limited to Ilkeston, Kirk Hallam, West Hallam, Breadsall, Little Eaton, Stanley, Stanton by Dale, Dale Abbey, Stanley Common, Morley, Cotmanhay, Shipley View, Long Eaton, Ockbrook, Breaston, Borrowash, Ockbrook, Sawley, Draycott, Sandiacre and Risley. Indicative volume of work: Open Space mowing: 820 000 sq. m, 11-15 times annually. Volumes stated are for guidance only, actual volume required will be determined and advised by the Council's Contract Manager. The Council does not guarantee any minimum volumes of work required. Provision of flail mowing within the Erewash Borough including but not limited to Ilkeston, Kirk Hallam, West Hallam, Breadsall, Little Eaton, Stanley, Stanton by Dale, Dale Abbey, Stanley Common, Morley, Cotmanhay, Shipley View, Long Eaton, Ockbrook, Breaston, Borrowash, Ockbrook, Sawley, Draycott, Sandiacre and Risley includes: — Side flail mowing; — Visibility splays; — Flail hedge cutting; — Rear flail mowing. Indicative volume of work: Side Flail Mowing, 200 000, Linear km, 2 times annually; Visibility Splays, 40 100 sq. m, 3-5 times annually; Flail Hedge Cutting, 3 300 Linear km, 2 times annually; Rear Flail Mowing, 368 200 sq. m, 1- times annually. Volumes stated are for guidance only, actual volume required will be determined and advised by the Council's Contract Manager. The Council does not guarantee any minimum volumes of work required. Lot 3 includes the provision of heavy plant with operator. It is estimated that on an annual basis, the Contractor will be required to provide approximately, 300 hours of work. Volumes stated are for guidance only, actual volume required will be determined and advised by the Council's Contract Manager. The Council does not guarantee any minimum volumes of work required. Lot 4 is for delivery of Lots 1, 2 and 3. The specification is as per the individual lot specifications detailed above. Lot 5 includes the provision of herbicide application, to include footpaths, pavements and pedestrianised areas across the Borough including, but not limited to Ilkeston, Kirk Hallam, West Hallam, Breadsall, Little Eaton, Stanley, Stanton by Dale, Dale Abbey, Stanley Common, Morley, Cotmanhay, Shipley View, Long Eaton, Ockbrook, Breaston, Borrowash, Ockbrook, Sawley, Draycott, Sandiacre and Risley. Anticipated volume: Herbicide application, 550 Linear km, 2-3 times annually. Volumes stated are for guidance only, actual volume required will be determined and advised by the Council's Contract Manager. The Council does not guarantee any minimum volumes of work required. Lot 6 includes the annual renovation of the Council's sports pitches across the Borough including, but not limited to Ilkeston, Kirk Hallam, West Hallam, Breadsall, Little Eaton, Stanley, Stanton by Dale, Dale Abbey, Stanley Common, Morley, Cotmanhay, Shipley View, Long Eaton, Ockbrook, Breaston, Borrowash, Ockbrook, Sawley, Draycott, Sandiacre and Risley. This will include approximately 25 football pitches and 4 rugby pitches. Volumes stated are for guidance only, actual volume required will be determined and advised by the Council's Contract Manager. The Council does not guarantee any minimum volumes of work required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 July 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 September 2016

About the buyer

Erewash Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24450000 · Agro-chemical products
  • 43000000 · Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
  • 43300000 · Construction machinery and equipment
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Erewash Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.